Information privacy

The protection of customers’ privacy is an integral part of our commitment to accountability and integrity in all our activities and programs. This statement outlines our privacy practices in relation to visits to our website.

When we collect personal information

The Geelong Regional Library Corporation will only collect personal information supplied to this website when it is necessary to do so for purposes including but not limited to:

  1. Assist in providing library services requested by a customer such as booking a ticket to attend one of our events or programs

  2. Contact customers to resolve issues relating to services or programs which are brought to our attention via our website, such as an outstanding item borrowed from our collection

  3. Send material concerning GRLC services or programs to a customer who has supplied personal information to us for this purpose, for example, where they have opted to be included on a mailing list of forthcoming events via our website

  4. Allow online financial transactions via an electronic payment system.

When we disclose personal information

We will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information. We will ensure that personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside the library corporation except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted or requested by the customer.

External organisations to which personal information is disclosed include contracted service providers performing various services for and on our behalf. We disclose personal information to external agencies in the course of investigating and/or defending legal claims against GRLC. These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000. Information provided to these contractors is limited to details provided by customers whilst contacting the library corporation.

We may need to forward your contact details to:

  • City of Greater Geelong
  • Surf Coast Shire
  • Borough of Queenscliff
  • Golden Plains Shire
  • Victoria Police

All above-mentioned agencies and councils are subject to privacy legislation.

Back to About